Skip to content
Federal qualifying rate: contract + 2.00 pts or 5.25%, whichever is higher · checked November 1, 2026Rules & sources
Pre-approval

Getting pre-approved: how the stress test fits in

Short answer

A mortgage pre-approval is the lender running the stress test on your documents: it qualifies you at the greater of its offered rate + 2 points or 5.25% (6.12% at the August 2026 insured average) and holds that rate while you shop. It isn't final; the home and your finances are checked again before closing.

Rules checked against primary sources Page updated How we source rules

How does pre-approval relate to the stress test?

A mortgage pre-approval is the lender running the stress test on your real numbers before you shop. The lender takes your documented income, debts and down payment, works out the qualifying rate (the greater of the rate it's offering you plus 2 points or 5.25%), and finds the highest amount where your housing costs and debts stay within its limits. For insured loans those limits are 39% (GDS) and 44% (TDS) of gross income; for uninsured loans each lender sets its own. The same formula applies whether you're pre-approved for a fixed or a variable rate, and for any term.

Many pre-approvals come with a rate hold for a period, so the number doesn't shrink if rates rise while you look. How long a hold lasts, and whether you get a lower rate if rates fall, varies by lender; ask both questions.

A pre-approval isn't a final approval. The lender still has to approve the specific home and confirm your documents, and anything that changes in your finances before closing can change the answer.

This page covers one part of pre-approval: how the stress test sets your number. For the whole process (getting ready, the documents, and reading the letter you get back), our sibling site MortgagePreApprovals.ca walks through it step by step.

The qualifying rate a lender uses: Source: OSFI, Minimum qualifying rate for uninsured mortgages, effective January 29, 2026. Checked .

The terms this page uses

Pre-approval
A lender's conditional answer, before you've chosen a home, on how much it would lend you and at what rate, based on your documents and a credit check.
Rate hold
The lender's promise to honour the pre-approval rate for a set period. Length and terms vary by lender.
Qualifying rate
The rate the lender tests you at: the greater of its offered rate + 2 points or 5.25%. It's not the rate you pay.
GDS and TDS
Housing costs (and, for TDS, other debt payments too) at the qualifying rate, as a share of gross income. Insured limits: 39% and 44%.
Mortgage insurance premium
With under 20% down, a one-time premium is added to the loan. It's set by loan-to-value, and the lender tests the total.

How much would a lender pre-approve? A worked example

Here is the arithmetic a lender does, step by step, for one household. They're first-time buyers in Calgary, so the property tax uses the city's published 2026 residential rate rather than a national guess.

Worked example: a Calgary pre-approval at 4.12%

A couple earning $132,000 between them, with $48,000 saved and $350 a month of other debt payments, asking for a 25-year insured mortgage at 4.12%, the Bank of Canada's August 2026 average for new insured 5-year fixed loans.

Worked example: a Calgary pre-approval at 4.12%: inputs, steps and result
Household income$132,000$11,000 a month before tax
Down payment$48,000
Other debt payments$350 a month
Contract rate, amortization4.12%, 25 years
Property tax, heating0.665% of price a year, $120 a monthCalgary 2026 residential: 0.66499% (municipal + provincial).
Qualifying rate6.12%4.12% + 2 points (above the 5.25% floor)
Most for housing at 39% GDS$4,290 a monthMortgage at the qualifying rate + tax + heating
Room at 44% TDS after other debts$4,490 a monthHigher than the GDS room, so GDS is the limit
Mortgage at the ceiling, incl. premium$591,656$22,756 premium at 4.00% of the loan
Payment tested vs payment you'd make$3,828 vs $3,151Monthly, semi-annual compounding
If the rate rose 0.50 points before you bought$593,400$23,500 less: what a rate hold protects
Highest price that passes$616,900Limited by GDS; the minimum down payment at this price is $36,690

The pre-approval is the price where the qualifying-rate payment, tax and heating use up exactly 39% of gross income. The couple's $350 of other debts doesn't bind yet: TDS would allow $200 a month more than GDS does. So paying a debt off wouldn't raise this number; a new debt larger than that gap would lower it.

The $48,000 down payment isn't the limit either. At $616,900 the federal minimum is $36,690, so the extra savings only shrink the loan and the premium.

Open this example in the calculator →Calgary 2026 residential tax rate: Source: City of Calgary, How your property tax bill is calculated (2026). Checked .Computed November 1, 2026.

What does a rate hold protect?

Your pre-approved amount is tied to the rate. Here's the same Calgary household as the offered rate moves:

Highest price that passes as the contract rate moves: $132,000 income, $48,000 down
Contract rateQualifying rateHighest price that passesChange
3.62%5.62%$642,000+$25,100
4.12% (average)6.12%$616,900—
4.37%6.37%$605,000-$11,900
4.62%6.62%$593,400-$23,500
5.12%7.12%$571,400-$45,500

Calgary tax rate 0.665% of price a year, heating $120 a month, insurance premium added to the loan, 25-year amortization. Computed by our engine.

Each quarter point costs this household roughly $11,900 of buying power. A rate hold locks the left-hand column for its term, which is why it's worth getting before you make offers, not after.

Treat the pre-approved number as a ceiling, not a target. At $616,900, this household's real mortgage payment would be about $3,151 a month, plus roughly $342 of property tax and $120 of heating: 33% of gross income before any other bills, savings or upkeep. The stress test checks that you could cope with a higher rate; it doesn't check that the payment fits the rest of your life.

Average rate on new insured 5-year-plus fixed mortgages (August 2026): Source: Bank of Canada, Banking and financial statistics: effective rates on new mortgages. Checked .

Does a 30-year amortization raise your pre-approval?

For first-time buyers, yes. Since December 15, 2024, first-time buyers and buyers of new builds can get a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage. A longer amortization lowers the payment the lender tests, so the same income passes at a higher price. Everyone else with under 20% down is held to 25 years.

The Calgary household at 25 vs 30 years
25 years30 years
Highest price that passes$616,900$654,500
Premium on a $616,900 home$22,756$23,894
Monthly payment on a $616,900 home$3,151$2,859
Interest over the full amortization, $616,900 home$353,595$436,533

The premium is 0.20% of the loan higher for amortizations over 25 years. Lifetime interest assumes 4.12% never changes, which it will; treat it as an illustration of scale. Computed by our engine.

Thirty years raises this ceiling by $37,600. On the same $616,900 home it trims the payment by $292 a month, adds $1,138 to the premium and, at a constant rate, about $83,000 of interest over the life of the loan. Ask the lender to pre-approve you at both, so you know what each choice is worth.

30-year insured amortization for first-time buyers and new builds, and the premium surcharge: Source: CMHC, Home Start: 30-year amortization for first-time buyers and new builds. Checked .

What does a lender check beyond the stress test?

Passing GDS and TDS at 6.12% is necessary, not sufficient. Expect the lender to look at:

  • Credit. For an insured loan, at least one borrower or guarantor needs a credit score of 600 or more. Lenders can set a higher bar and also look at your payment history.
  • Income. How stable it is and how it's documented. Salaried income is simplest; self-employed, commission and rental income are each handled by the lender's own policy.
  • Debts. Your other debt payments count in TDS, including card and line-of-credit balances. Many lenders count about 3% of a revolving balance as a monthly payment, a convention rather than a rule.
  • Down payment. At least the federal minimum for the price (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), and proof of where it came from.
  • The property. For an insured loan the price must be under $1,500,000, and the lender has to be satisfied with the home itself before the final approval. Condo fees count too: 50% of them for insured loans.
Credit score and ratio limits for insured loans: Source: Justice Laws, Insurable Housing Loan Regulations (SOR/2012-282), ss. 5, 6 and 6(3.1), effective February 27, 2025. Checked .

What documents do you need for pre-approval?

Lists vary by lender, but most ask for some version of these:

  • Government photo ID for each borrower.
  • Proof of income: recent pay stubs and a letter of employment; if you're self-employed, tax returns and notices of assessment for recent years.
  • Proof of down payment: recent statements for the accounts it's coming from, and a gift letter if family is contributing.
  • Details of your debts: loans, leases, lines of credit, support payments.
  • Your consent for a credit check.
Mitey the yeti sits on a stone ticking off a checklist on a clipboard, a house key beside him.
Mitey ticks through the pre-approval file before it goes to the lender: ID, pay stubs, down-payment statements, a list of every debt.Gather statements that show your down payment sitting in your account for a while, not just the day you apply.

What can undo a pre-approval?

The lender will recheck before closing. A common self-inflicted problem is new debt. If the Calgary couple financed a car at $550 a month after being pre-approved, the highest price they'd pass at would drop from $616,900 to $568,800, a $48,100 cut. The payment goes straight into TDS, and $550 is more than the $200 of slack TDS had, so TDS becomes the limit. Other things that can change the answer: a job change or income drop, a missed payment, a rate hold expiring, or an offer above the pre-approved price.

What do people get wrong about pre-approval?

  • "Pre-approved means approved." It's conditional. The lender still has to accept the home itself and take a fresh look at your finances before the final approval.
  • "The pre-approved amount is what we can afford." It's what passes at the qualifying rate under the lender's ratio limits. Your own budget for childcare, savings and repairs isn't part of the test.
  • "With 20% down we skip the stress test." Not at a bank or federally regulated trust company: OSFI's B-20 applies the same qualifying rate to uninsured loans. See the stress test rules.
  • "A variable rate gets a bigger pre-approval." Only to the extent its rate is lower. The test is the same formula, and below a 3.25% contract rate the 5.25% floor takes over.
  • "We'll sort the car after we're approved." As the example shows, a new payment before closing can cut the amount you qualify for.
B-20 applies the qualifying rate to uninsured mortgages at federally regulated lenders: Source: OSFI, Guideline B-20: Residential mortgage underwriting practices and procedures, effective January 1, 2018. Checked .

Before you apply, run the same test yourself on the stress test calculator so you know which ratio is tight, and check a single price line by line in the GDS and TDS calculator. If you come up short, how to pass the stress test ranks each lever; if you're buying your first home, read the first-time buyer rules.

Want a person to look at your numbers?

If you'd like a second pair of eyes before you apply, send a note below. It goes to the MITEY network team, and a person replies by email. Nothing you send is shared with a lender unless you ask us to.

Ask the MITEY network team to look at your numbers

Tell us your rough income, debts, down payment and the price range you're looking at. This message goes to the MITEY network team only; nothing is passed to a lender unless you ask. This is general information, not a credit decision.

Sent to the MITEY network team at MortgageStressTestCalculator.ca. We use it only to answer you. See the privacy notice.

What this means for you

  • Before you apply: run your own numbers on the stress test calculator with your city's tax rate and the rate you expect to be offered, so the lender's figure doesn't surprise you.
  • If you're a first-time buyer with under 20% down: ask for the pre-approval at both 25 and 30 years, and weigh the higher ceiling against the extra premium and interest.
  • If GDS is your limit (as for the Calgary couple): paying off debts won't raise the number. A bigger down payment, a lower price or more income will. Check with the income needed calculator.
  • Once you're pre-approved: take on no new debt, keep paying everything on time, and note when the rate hold ends.
  • If rates are rising while you shop: a hold protects the qualifying rate too; in this example half a point was worth $23,500 of buying power.

Frequently asked questions

Does pre-approval include the stress test?

Yes. The lender qualifies you at the greater of the rate it's offering + 2 points or 5.25%, and the pre-approved amount is the most that passes its GDS and TDS limits at that rate.

Is a mortgage pre-approval guaranteed?

No. The lender still has to approve the specific home and recheck your income, debts and credit before closing. New debt or a drop in income can change the answer.

How long does a pre-approval rate hold last?

It varies by lender. Ask how long the hold lasts and whether you'd get a lower rate if rates fall before you buy.

Should I take on a car loan after pre-approval?

Not before closing if you can avoid it. The new payment counts in your total debt service ratio; in our example a $550 car payment cut the amount a household qualified for by $48,100.

Can a 30-year amortization increase my pre-approval?

If you're a first-time buyer or buying a new build, yes: a 30-year insured amortization lowers the tested payment. The premium is 0.20% of the loan higher and you pay more interest over time.